Privacy Policies (English)

Please read our privacy policy carefully.

We are a company that guides its activity by the transparency and security in the treatment of personal data. This commitment transposes itself into the day-to-day relationship with our partners, customers, suppliers. The privacy and data security you entrust us is a priority.

When you visit this website and use some of the available features, it is necessary to collect some of your personal data. We collect, store and process personal data that is essential to our best service.

All the privacy rules and regulations in force in Portugal, including Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection - RGPD) will be respected.

Whenever you have any questions about the use we make of your personal information, we will be available to help you through the following means:

- Postal Address: Rua Mateus Barbosa, 46
- Email address: help@easyhike.com
 

1. Our legal company details that is responsible for processing data collected on the site:

Practical Distance, Lda

NIPC: 514 745 606

Headquarters: Rua do Poço, nº 28, 4900-519 Viana do Castelo

Email: help@easyhike.pt

 

2. Purpose of collection and lawfulness of the processing of personal data:

The data collected are intended for:

  • the provision of information in response to requests made by us;

  • the operationalization of partnership actions;

  • the fulfillment of actions and projects of communication and brand, among them the regular sending of newsletters like all the innovations of the world EasyHike.

Accordingly, we may collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Customer identification and contact details - full or abbreviated name, mobile phone and e-mail address.
  • Partner data - name of firm, name of firm's representative, company identification number and e-mail address.

The processing of personal data is also legitimized by the consent you give us for the purposes of sending our newsletters, and in each one you will find a link to be able to remove your subscription at any time.

Remember that when we ask you to fill in your personal data we will mark some fields as mandatory, because they are data that we effectively need to be able to give an adequate response to your needs.

By deciding not to provide us with this data, you will not be able to complete your registration as a user and you may not be able to enjoy our services and the features on the website.

 

3. Rights of the holders of personal data:

The RGPD presupposes the transparency of information, communications and rules for the exercise of the rights of data subjects.

In accordance with the law, the owners of personal data have the right freely and unrestrictedly to confirm, rectify, erase or block the data they have provided, and may exercise it in person or in writing, to the e-mail address or to the address duly identified in this privacy policy, at any time and without any charge.

They shall also be accorded the right not to be subject to any decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling, having a legal effect or significantly affecting it.

 

4. Regarding your personal data:

Forms of collection:

  • Together with the owner: these are the data that he / she can provide by completing the forms on this website, in order to obtain answers to the requests he / she addresses, the operationalization of partnership actions or access to communication projects and projects and brand.
  • Google Analytics: This is a tool that analyzes the performance of this website, its statistics such as: page views, unique visitors, website time, visited pages, bounce rates and keywords. The data collected does not allow the identification of the visitor, nor do they allow it to become identifiable.
  • Google Search Console: This is a tool that allows you to monitor, optimize and maintain the presence of the website in Google search results. The data collected does not allow the identification of the visitor, nor do they allow it to become identifiable.
  • Cookies: The use of cookies on this website is intended to improve performance and user experience. They serve to help determine utility, interest and number of uses, enabling faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. For more information consult our Cookies Policy.

Form of storage:

We retain your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfill the above-identified objectives and to comply with the law.

Once the maximum period of conservation is reached, your personal data will be anonymised or destroyed / disposed of safely.

The server where the website is hosted belongs to an external provider whose infrastructures are located in the United States. The vendor is Squarespace and you can find more information about its infrastructures at:

https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/categories/200352188-Knowledge-Base

In turn the server where the database will be hosted is located in Portugal.


Security:

The website is protected by a secure hypertext transfer protocol (HTTPS), which is currently the most secure version of the data transfer protocol between computer networks on the Internet, as it encrypts the data provided, and guarantees the security of data sent and received by the user.

Access to the server and database is protected by a unique login and password.

Your data will not be sold or rented.

Data security is ensured through appropriate physical, electronic and procedural procedures.

Without prejudice to these guarantees, you should always take all precautions to protect your personal data while you are using the Internet, namely by changing passwords frequently and ensuring the use of a browser that allows the use of SSL communication.

Nevertheless, any violation of personal data which may result in a risk to his or her rights and freedoms shall be notified to the competent supervisory authority after its knowledge.


Sharing:

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to others. In such cases, we require you to have the appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal data.

When required by law, we may have to disclose your personal data to authorities or third parties, in which case our control over how your personal data are protected is limited.
 

5. Use of hyperlinks:

To facilitate their accessibility, links to social networks may be included.

When using these links, you should review and accept the rules of these social networks before using them. We can not guarantee the quality of these, nor do we assume any responsibility for the contents or other functionalities of these social networks.

This website is not responsible for either the content or the theme of any other portal, including any social network that has given access to your portal or that has been accessed through its portal.
 

6. Applicable law and jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed by and construed in accordance with Portuguese law. The user consents to the attribution of the jurisdiction to the Portuguese courts to know of any action arising and / or related to this privacy policy, as well as to the use of this site.

Notwithstanding the above, all data holders have the right to submit a complaint to the Portuguese control authority - National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

 

Políticas de Privacidade (Português)

Leia atentamente a nossa política de privacidade.

Somos uma empresa que pauta a sua atividade pela transparência e segurança no tratamento de dados pessoais. Este compromisso transpõe-se para a relação do dia-a-dia com os nossos parceiros, clientes, fornecedores. A privacidade e a segurança dos dados que nos confia são uma prioridade.

Quando visita este website e utiliza alguma das funcionalidades disponíveis, mostra-se necessária a recolha de alguns dos seus dados pessoais. Assim, apenas recolhemos, armazenamos e tratamos os dados pessoais que sejam essenciais para prestarmos os nossos melhores serviços.

Serão respeitadas todas as normas e regulamentos sobre privacidade vigentes em Portugal, entre eles o Regulamento UE 2016/679 do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho de 27 de abril de 2016 (Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados - RGPD).

Sempre que tiver qualquer dúvida sobre a utilização que fazemos dos seus dados pessoais, estaremos disponíveis para o ajudar através dos seguintes meios:

- Endereço Postal: Rua Mateus Barbosa, 46

- Endereço de correio eletrónico:   help@easyhike.com
 

1. Responsável pelo tratamento de dados recolhidos no site:

Practical Distance, Lda

NIPC: 514 745 606

Sede: Rua do Poço, nº 28, 4900-519 Viana do Castelo

Email: help@easyhike.pt

 

2. Finalidade da recolha e licitude do tratamento de dados pessoais:

Os dados recolhidos destinam-se:

  • à prestação de informações em resposta às solicitações que nos dirige;

  • à operacionalização de ações de parceria;

  • ao cumprimento de ações e projetos de comunicação e marca, entre eles o envio regular de newsletters como todas as novidades do mundo EasyHike.

Assim, poderemos recolher as seguintes categorias de dados pessoais:

  • Dados de identificação e de contacto do cliente – nome completo ou abreviado, telemóvel e endereço de correio eletrónico.
  • Dados do parceiro – nome da firma, nome do representante da firma, número de identificação de pessoa coletiva e endereço de correio eletrónico.

O tratamento dos dados pessoais é igualmente legitimado pelo consentimento que nos concede para efeitos de envio das nossas newsletters, sendo que em cada uma encontrará um link para poder remover a sua subscrição a qualquer momento.

Recorde que, ao pedirmos que preencha os seus dados pessoais marcaremos alguns campos como obrigatórios, pois tratam-se de dados que efetivamente necessitamos para lhe poder dar uma resposta adequada às suas necessidades.

Ao decidir não nos fornecer esses dados, não poderá completar o seu registo como utilizador e poderá não conseguir usufruir dos nossos serviços e das funcionalidades existentes no website.

 

3. Direitos dos titulares dos dados pessoais:

O RGPD pressupõe a transparência das informações, das comunicações e das regras para o exercício dos direitos dos titulares dos dados.

Nos termos da lei, os titulares dos dados pessoais dispõem do direito de aceder, livremente e sem restrições, confirmando, retificando, apagando ou bloqueando os dados que facultaram, podendo exercê-lo, pessoalmente ou por escrito, para o endereço de correio eletrónico ou para a morada devidamente identificados nesta política de privacidade, em qualquer altura e sem qualquer encargo.

Assiste-lhes igualmente o direito a não ficar sujeitos a nenhuma decisão tomada exclusivamente com base no tratamento automatizado, incluindo a definição de perfis, que produza efeitos na sua esfera jurídica ou que os afete de forma significativa.

 

4. Quanto aos seus dados pessoais:

Formas de recolha:

  • Junto do titular: tratam-se dos dados que faculta mediante o preenchimento dos formulários existentes neste website, tendo em vista a obtenção de resposta às solicitações que nos dirige, à operacionalização de ações de parceria ou ainda ao acesso a ações e projetos de comunicação e marca.
  • Google Analytics: trata-se de uma ferramenta que analisa o desempenho deste website, as suas estatísticas tais como: visitas da página, visitantes únicos, tempo no website, páginas visitadas, taxas de rejeição e palavras-chave. Os dados recolhidos não permitem a identificação do visitante, nem permitem que este se torna identificável.
  • Google Search Console: trata-se de uma ferramenta que permite monitorizar, otimizar e manter a presença do website nos resultados da pesquisa Google. Os dados recolhidos não permitem a identificação do visitante, nem permitem que este se torna identificável.
  • Cookies: A utilização de cookies neste website tem como objetivo melhorar o desempenho e a sua experiência como utilizador. Servem para ajudar a determinar a utilidade, interesse e o número de utilizações, permitindo uma navegação mais rápida e eficiente, eliminando a necessidade de introduzir repetidamente as mesmas informações. Para mais informações consulte a nossa Política de Cookies.

Forma de armazenamento:

Conservamos os seus dados pessoais apenas durante o período necessário para cumprimento dos objetivos acima identificados e para cumprir a lei.

Uma vez atingido o prazo máximo de conservação, os seus dados pessoais serão anonimizados ou destruídos/eliminados de forma segura.

O servidor onde o website se encontra alojado pertencem a um fornecedor externo cujas infraestruturas se localizam nos Estados Unidos. O fornecedor é o Squarespace e pode encontrar mais informações sobre as suas infraestruturas em:

https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/categories/200352188-Knowledge-Base

Por sua vez o servidor onde a base de dados ficará alojada localiza-se em Portugal.


Segurança:

O website encontra-se protegido por um protocolo de transferência de hipertexto seguro (HTTPS) que, atualmente é a versão mais segura do protocolo de transferência de dados entre redes de computadores na internet, pois faz a encriptação dos dados fornecidos, e garante a segurança dos dados enviados e recebidos pelo utilizador.

O acesso ao servidor e à base de dados encontra-se protegido por um login e password únicos.

Os seus dados não serão vendidos ou alugados.

A segurança dos dados é garantida através de procedimentos físicos, eletrónicos e processuais adequados.

Sem prejuízo destas garantias, deverá sempre assumir todas as precauções para proteger os seus dados pessoais enquanto está a utilizar a internet, nomeadamente mudando frequentemente as passwords e assegurando a utilização de um programa de navegação que permita o uso de comunicação SSL.

Não obstante, qualquer violação dos dados pessoais que possa resultar num risco para os seus direitos e liberdades, será notificada à autoridade de controlo competente, após o conhecimento da mesma.


Partilha:

Em alguns casos podemos divulgar os seus dados pessoais a outros. Nesses casos, exigimos que tenham em vigor as medidas de segurança adequadas para proteger os seus dados pessoais.

Quando exigido por lei, poderemos ter que divulgar os seus dados pessoais a autoridades ou terceiros, sendo que nesses casos o nosso controlo sobre como são protegidos os seus dados pessoais é limitado.

 

5. Utilização de hyperlinks:

Para facilitar a sua acessibilidade, podem incluir-se links para redes sociais.

Quando utilizar esses links, deverá rever e aceitar as regras dessas redes sociais antes de as utilizar. Não nos é possível garantir a qualidade das mesmas, nem assumimos qualquer responsabilidade pelo conteúdo ou demais funcionalidades dessas redes sociais.

Este website não é responsável nem pelo conteúdo, nem pela temática de qualquer outro portal, incluindo qualquer rede social que tenha dado acesso ao seu portal ou cujo acesso tenha sido conseguido através do seu portal.

 

6. Lei e jurisdição aplicáveis

Esta política de privacidade é regida e interpretada de acordo com a lei portuguesa. O utilizador presta consentimento à atribuição da jurisdição aos tribunais portugueses para conhecer de qualquer ação decorrente e/ou relacionada com a presente política de privacidade, bem como com a utilização deste site.

Sem prejuízo do acima referido, todos os titulares de dados têm direito a apresentar reclamação à autoridade portuguesa de controlo – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD).